- column
[…] In June 2023, the Jenners filed a petition with the Tax Court alleging that they were denied their CDP rights pursuant to Sec. 6330. The IRS filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, contending that the collection of FBAR penalties is not subject to the notice and other requirements of Sec. 6330.
Issues: The only issue before the Tax Court was whether FBAR penalties are subject to the requirements of Secs. 6320 and 6330. If they were not, the Tax Court did not have jurisdiction under Sec. 6330(d)(1).
FBAR penalties are authorized and imposed by Title 31, Money and Finance, of the U.S. Code. Under 31 U.S.C. Section 5314(a), each U.S. person must “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Any U.S. person meeting this definition must file Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) Form 114 (formerly TD F 90-22.1), Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), with FinCEN. Title 31 U.S.C. Section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides that a civil penalty may be imposed on any