- column
[…] Firestone moved to quash the writ of execution, claiming that the IRS’s action was barred by the statute of limitation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 3306(b) (1) and that the cello was “not his personal property.” However, Firestone provided no support or legal authority for his arguments.
Issues: The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) establishes standards and procedures on the collection of debt owed to the United States. One available remedy is a writ of execution under 28 U.S.C. §3203(a), which provides, “All property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest shall be subject to levy pursuant to a writ of execution.”