Q&A discusses ‘direct care’ expenses for collections

The term is not defined by FASB.

A new Technical Question and Answer (TQA) issued by the AICPA discusses the characteristics of expenses that would be considered "direct care of existing collections" under a new FASB standard that updates the definition of "collections."

In March, FASB issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2019-03Not-for-Profit Entities (Topic 958): Updating the Definition of Collections. The standard requires the proceeds of sales from collection items to be used for the acquisition of new collection items, the direct care of existing collections, or both.

Q&A Section 6140.27, Not-for-Profit Entities, Definition of Direct Care of Collection Items, provides nonauthoritative guidance explaining that the term "direct care" is not defined by FASB. The TQA discusses characteristics to consider when determining which costs are considered direct care of collection items.

SPONSORED REPORT

Get your clients ready for tax season

These year-end tax planning strategies address recent tax law changes enacted to help taxpayers deal with the pandemic, such as tax credits for sick leave and family leave and new rules for retirement plan distributions, as well as techniques for putting your clients in the best possible tax position.

RESOURCES

Keeping you informed and prepared amid the coronavirus crisis

We’re gathering the latest news stories along with relevant columns, tips, podcasts, and videos on this page, along with curated items from our archives to help with uncertainty and disruption.