Ethics


The AICPA professional ethics executive committee (PEEC) defers until December 31, 2004, the effective date of its recently established requirement—originally effective September 30, 2003—that a member document in writing his or her understanding with a client regarding all nonattest services to satisfy general requirement no. 3 of Interpretation 101-3, “Nonattest Services,” of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. This extension, which gives members more time to update their firms’ policies and procedures and educate personnel, does not apply to the code’s basic requirement that the member come to an agreement with the client about the performance of nonattest services. That provision is not new and remains in effect.

SPONSORED REPORT

Solving the lease accounting challenge

The challenges of the new lease accounting standard have been pervasive to say the least. In this free, independently-written report, you'll learn effective adoption strategies as well as resources for easing the transition to the new standard.

FEATURE

Tackling TCJA changes this tax season

Return preparers must be ready for how the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act has modified many common features of individual and business returns.